ICE Reports 8% increase in May average daily futures volume, FX volume surges

Just like many forex brokers and the CME Group, which too reported its results today showing a 3% year on

Just like many forex brokers and the CME Group, which too reported its results today showing a 3% year on year decrease and 25% month on month increase, ICE’s fx volumes too showed similar trend of fx volumes recovering in the past month. ICE’s currency futures and options contracts dropped over 20% year on year in May (comparing to May 2011) but jumped over 46% month on month (comparing to April 2012).

Many forex brokers are (carefully) reporting that the past month or so is showing signs of recovery. Forex volumes slid in double digits for most fx brokers in the market, retail and institutional alike.

Join the iFX EXPO Asia and discover your gateway to the Asian Markets

ATLANTA, June 4, 2012 /PRNewswire/ — IntercontinentalExchange (NYSE: ICE), a leading operator of regulated global futures exchanges, clearing houses and over-the-counter (OTC) markets, reported volume for May 2012. Average daily volume (ADV) for ICE’s futures markets was 1,544,072 contracts, up 8% from May 2011. Year-to-date through May 31, ADV across ICE’s futures exchanges was 1,550,313 contracts, an increase of 3% compared to the first five months of 2011. Total May futures volume was 34 million contracts, up 13% from May 2011.

Suggested articles

Huobi DM Launches Real-Time Settlement for BTC FuturesGo to article >>

ICE Futures Contracts & Markets Monthly ADV

 

table.tableizer-table {border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;} .tableizer-table td {padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc;}
.tableizer-table th {background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold;}

Product LineADVADVADV
 May 2012May 2011% Change
ICE Brent Crude futures & options664,601536,73723.8
ICE Gasoil futures & options253,635233,9918.4
ICE WTI Crude futures & options140,355212,102-33.8
ICE ECX emissions futures & options27,41021,80325.7
Other futures contracts51,79325,289104.8
TOTAL ICE FUTURES EUROPE1,137,7941,029,92210.5
Index futures & options141,419148,906-5
Sugar No. 11 futures & options113,912108,6214.9
Other agricultural commodity contracts99,26482,70320
Currency futures and options contracts34,67243,667-20.6
TOTAL ICE FUTURES U.S.389,267383,8971.4
TOTAL ICE FUTURES CANADA & CCFE17,01116,0885.7
TOTAL FUTURES CONTRACTS1,544,0721,429,9078
Got a news tip? Let Us Know