US October FCM Net Capital & Deposit Data

The CFTC recently released its end of October FCM financial data.  There were no big surprises, but overall FX deposits


The CFTC recently released its end of October FCM financial data.  There were no big surprises, but overall FX deposits dropped 4.6% to $817 million from $858 million at the end of September.  However, net capital of forex related FCM’s rose on the month as multi-asset broker Interactive Brokers saw a large increase.  At IB, net capital rose $118 million to $1.7 trillion.

Join the iFX EXPO Asia and discover your gateway to the Asian Markets

Suggested articles

What to Look for in a Forex Technology Provider?Go to article >>

Following the trend of earlier in the year, net deposits at FXCM continued to be volatile as the overall figure was $210 million compared to $256 million in September.

Oct-12Sept-12Oct-12Sept-12
Adjusted Net CapitalAdjusted Net CapitalChangeRetail Forex FundsRetail Forex FundsChange
ADM INVESTOR SERVICES INC290,505,222289,057,2091,448,0135000
ADVANCED MARKETS LLC20,154,64020,244,891-90,251000
ALPARI (US) LLC29,033,34429,881,262-847,91816,410,97417,184,199-773,225
FOREX CAPITAL MARKETS LLC50,578,60053,676,388-3,097,788210,557,209256,111,341-45,554,132
FOREX CLUB LLC22,347,83222,721,674-373,84210,47715,710-5223
FX SOLUTIONS LLC28,026,42329,823,871-1,797,44816,207,14216,143,82063,322
FXDIRECTDEALER LLC26,907,68227,165,486-257,80431,063,21233,111,691-2,048,479
GAIN CAPITAL GROUP LLC38,719,26642,800,937-4,081,67197,083,19195,111,2671,971,924
GLOBAL FUTURES & FOREX LTD57,684,44361,738,422-4,053,97999,890,659101,390,018-1,499,359
IBFX INC27,341,19127,418,588-77,39775,294,37773,256,7462,037,631
INSTITUTIONAL LIQUIDITY LLC21,202,60921,628,778-426,16914,769,09014,882,149-113,059
INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC1,702,927,6951,584,698,968118,228,72734,769,94132,641,6472,128,294
KNIGHT CAPITAL AMERICAS LLC251,324,852289,318,429-37,993,57723,932,55124,115,7392,128,294
MB TRADING FUTURES INC23,905,79223,709,451196,34134,627,61432,676,3951,951,219
OANDA CORPORATION151,095,498143,300,8167,794,682159,616,551158,392,6171,223,934
RJ OBRIEN ASSOCIATES LLC208,432,557207,488,574943,9832,178,3762,248,966-70,590
XPRESSTRADE LLC22,860,33022,872,066-11,736731,011761,488-30,477
Totals2,973,047,9762,897,545,81075,502,166817,142,375858,043,793-40,901,418
Got a news tip? Let Us Know