US FCM's Retail Deposits Increase Aug 2012

FX trade volumes witnessed a dismal summer with the largest players such as EBS and Reuter’s experiencing trade downfalls of

FX trade volumes witnessed a dismal summer with the largest players such as EBS and Reuter’s experiencing trade downfalls of 49% and 30% respectively. FCM figures for August show Retail Assets have increased from a month earlier thus giving positive signs for the retail market.

ADM a commodity and derivatives broker seems to be exiting the FX pace as for the second month in a row they have zero retail assets. ADM offers trading on Currenex and might have changed its strategy to deal with professional clients only.

Join the iFX EXPO Asia and discover your gateway to the Asian Markets

GFT have somewhat surprising figures, their Retail Forex Funds inceased by 14% despite the firm making major changes with staff redundancies.

Suggested articles

What to Look for in a Liquidity ProviderGo to article >>

The world’s largest FX broker FXCM saw excellent figures in Retail Forex Funds with an increase of 45% MoM – increase of $112 million which adds to an increase of $86 million the month before. When contacted by Forex Magnates Drew Niv CEO and President of FXCM said that “”It was a good month for growth in client equity, in particular some of our larger clients where we do very well deposited larger sums with us as currency markets became more volatile post-Summer.”

Out of the 17 firms in the list 50% have increased their amount of Retail clients funds and 50% have decreased, FXDD has witnessed a decrease of nearly $2 million (ADM has zero balance).

Forex Magnates quarterly report provides details on Forex broker volumes from across the globe.

table.tableizer-table {border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px;} .tableizer-table td {padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc;}
.tableizer-table th {background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold;}

Jul-12Aug-12 Jul-12Aug-12 
 Adjusted Net CapitalAdjusted Net CapitalChangeRetail Forex FundsRetail Forex FundsChange
ADM INVESTOR SERVICES INC284,736,953282,918,608-1,818,345000
ADVANCED MARKETS LLC20,263,06920,198,291-64,778602,090530,177-71,913
ALPARI (US) LLC25,149,03030,142,3904,993,36017,391,61217,040,400-351,212
FOREX CAPITAL MARKETS LLC52,570,04753,514,906944,859248,324,627360,893,916112,569,289
FOREX CLUB LLC22,184,29622,214,53730,2413,393,1733,321,718-71,455
FX SOLUTIONS LLC28,052,66328,027,637-25,02616,843,35316,897,03753,684
FXDIRECTDEALER LLC25,918,05524,415,572-1,502,48335,873,43133,969,881-1,903,550
GAIN CAPITAL GROUP LLC57,647,75247,820,014-9,827,738100,768,702100,173,898-594,804
GLOBAL FUTURES & FOREX LTD63,812,66759,125,892-4,686,77586,307,50898,977,61512,670,107
IBFX INC26,936,33726,477,538-458,79971,960,82073,850,9071,890,087
INSTITUTIONAL LIQUIDITY LLC20,855,89820,865,94210,04420,651,41119,659,159-992,252
INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC1,480,962,8951,576,904,56995,941,67435,563,31435,966,698403,384
KNIGHT CAPITAL AMERICAS LLC278,921,072275,324,911-3,596,16124,412,37123,070,880-1,341,491
MB TRADING FUTURES INC23,516,30923,803,804287,49532,681,89532,903,721221,826
OANDA CORPORATION149,719,746145,769,574-3,950,172162,159,602162,423,138263,536
RJ OBRIEN ASSOCIATES LLC206,277,405207,812,3621,534,9571,750,8621,754,0173,155
XPRESSTRADE LLC22,853,07822,876,12923,051972,798821,332-151,466
Totals2,790,377,2722,868,212,67677,835,404859,657,569982,254,494122,596,925
Got a news tip? Let Us Know