FCM Numbers Up in July 2012

Across the FX world trade volumes were significantly lower from June 2012 and July 2011. The negative market sentiment has been

Across the FX world trade volumes were significantly lower from June 2012 and July 2011. The negative market sentiment has been prevalent across the summer as represented by August figures. Despite the negativity US based financial service providers managed to show a net increase in net capital and retail FX funds.

Overall the figures are consistent to previous months however FX Clubs announcement to withdraw from the US market is reflected in a slight decrease in both indicators, the broker is expected to get approval under CYSEC in Cyprus.

Join the iFX EXPO Asia and discover your gateway to the Asian Markets

Interactive Brokers increased on both accounts despite the firm having a difficult Q2 the broker reported in July that its second-quarter profit slumped 16% to $8 million as revenue from trading gains and interest income fell.

Suggested articles

What to Look for in a Liquidity ProviderGo to article >>

July 2012 FCM Figures:


JuneJuly
JuneJuly

Net CapitalNet CapitalChangeRetail Forex FundsRetail Forex FundsChange
  

 

ADM INVESTOR SERVICES INC275,200,366284,736,9539,536,587107,9820-107,982
ADVANCED MARKETS LLC20,362,70820,263,069-99,639812,973602,090-210,883
ALPARI (US) LLC27,819,43725,149,030-2,670,40716,276,80117,391,6121,114,811
FOREX CAPITAL MARKETS LLC58,098,49452,570,047-5,528,447231,616,792248,324,62716,707,835
FOREX CLUB LLC22,275,27122,184,296-90,9753,630,6583,393,173-237,485
FX SOLUTIONS LLC27,260,35428,052,663792,30917,903,36216,843,353-1,060,009
FXDIRECTDEALER LLC26,628,50125,918,055-710,44638,467,56935,873,431-2,594,138
GAIN CAPITAL GROUP LLC56,721,65057,647,752926,102103,835,757100,768,702-3,067,055
GLOBAL FUTURES & FOREX LTD70,761,09663,812,667-6,948,42986,700,10886,307,508-392,600
IBFX INC27,266,38026,936,337-330,04371,105,57471,960,820855,246
INSTITUTIONAL LIQUIDITY LLC21,717,66420,855,898-861,76615,284,30220,651,4115,367,109
INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC1,397,619,1281,480,962,89583,343,76729,065,58535,563,3146,497,729
KNIGHT GROUP93,734,591278,921,072185,186,48124,934,43724,412,371-522,066
MB TRADING FUTURES INC23,546,47723,516,309-30,16831,909,75132,681,895772,144
OANDA CORPORATION144,791,984149,719,7464,927,762173,162,133162,159,602-11,002,531
RJ OBRIEN ASSOCIATES LLC191,540,198206,277,40514,737,2071,990,9131,750,862-240,051
XPRESSTRADE LLC22,980,09022,853,078-127,0121,030,608972,798-57,810
  

 

Total2,508,324,3892,790,377,272282,052,883847,835,305859,657,56911,822,264

 

 

 

Got a news tip? Let Us Know